Programme of Events

Songs of Praise
Churches Together and ‘The Puppets’
12 noon on The Tea Hut Stage

Grand Opening by Town Mayor
12:30 pm on The Tea Hut Stage


Children’s Riverside Activity Centre
12 noon to 4 pm at the Bandstand
Crafts, Games and other Activities with a Circus Theme

Music on The Tea Hut Stage
All afternoon from 1 pm
Featuring David Freeland & Ben Horner

Music at the Woodbridge Cruising Club
12 noon The WCC Ukulele Band
From 1 pm Eat My Pop

Raft Building
12:45 to 2:15 pm
On the Model Yacht Pond Field

Raft Races
2:30 to 3:30 pm Two Heats and a Final on the river between
the Deben Yacht Club and the Woodbridge Cruising Club.
Cheer on you favourite from the Riverwall

Dinghy and Yacht Races
3:30pm Fast & Slow Handicap Dinghy and Yacht Races all from Deben Yacht Club

Deben Rowing Club
Have a go on their rowing machines!

Free Boat Trips on River Deben
2 to 5 pm from Whisstocks Slip
Boats kindly supplied by 5th Woodbridge Sea Scouts
Donations always welcome

Woodbridge Memory Bike Rickshaw Rides
From Whisstocks Place

High Tide 5 pm

Pretty Grim Border Morris Side
Various times between 2 and 4 pm
Whisstocks Place

The Felix Stowaways – The Ultimate Buoy Band
Various times between 2 and 4 pm
Whisstocks Place

Children’s Crabbing Competition
3 pm from the River Wall
Registration at Bandstand until 2:30 pm

St Ayles Skiff Demo
3:30pm from Whisstocks Slip

Single Oar Sculling Race
4:45 pm for the Frank & Christine Knights Sculling Cup, near Cruising Club

Lion’s Duck Dive
5:15 pm at Model Yacht Pond

All afternoon

Refreshments
1st Woodbridge Scouts on Model Yacht Pond Field
5th Woodbridge Scouts on Tide Mill Wall
Deben Yacht Club
Deben Rowing Club
The Tea Hut
Woodbridge Cruising Club

Face Painting
St Mary’s Playgroup
Near the Bandstand

Woodbridge Art Club
Paintings, Ceramics & Lace.

Woodbridge Tide Mill Living Museum
Free entrance but donations welcome

Woodbridge Museum, Whisstocks Place

Longshed, Whisstocks Place
Woodbridge Riverside Trust and Woodbridge Creative Arts Open Day